The Uses & Benefits of Jojoba Oil

(Simmondsia Chinensis)

Jojoba oil is produced from the seeds of the jojoba plant. Derived from a desert shrub that is found in the dry regions of the Arizona, Mexico, and California. It is extracted as an odorless golden liquid wax.

Simmondsia Chinensis is a shrub that is grows in dry regions of northern Mexico and the southwestern US. The plant grows best in areas with 1018 in (2545 cm) of annual rainfall where temperatures seldom fall below 25°F (-4°C) for more than a few hours at night. It can grow on many types of soils, including porous rocks, in slightly acid to alkaline soils, and on mountain slopes or in valleys. Jojoba oil and wax are produced from the seeds and used for medicine.

A lovely fact about the Jojoba nut is that it has been used by the Native American tribes; it's common name coming from ‘Hohowi’, the O’odham (Native American Tribe) name for the nut.

"In the 18th century, the indigenous people softened the Jojoba seeds by heating them and then, using a mortar and pestle, they ground the seeds into a buttery salve that was meant to be applied as a cosmetic ingredient to the skin and hair as an ointment and a conditioning agent. This salve also functioned as a softener and preservative for animal hides."
The first commercial cultivation of jojoba was in the Negev Desert & Dead Sea areas in Israel. Jojoba oil became very important to the cosmetic industry in the 1970s. Jojoba oil was considered a suitable replacement for sperm whale oil (once whale hunting became banned) & was used in cosmetic products throughout the United States. In the 2000's, with the popularity of DIY recipes and skin care these days, jojoba oil continues to gain recognition.
 Treats Skin Disorders 
 Moisturizes Skin 
 Reduces Skin Inflammatory 
 Balances Oil Production in the Skin 
 Used to Treat Sunburns 
"Jojoba "oil" is actually a wax ester."
What does that mean exactly? 
"Well, they're a main component of the sebum (oil) your skin naturally produces, which makes jojoba oil the closest thing out there to your skin's own oil. The technical term for this is 'biomimetic,' meaning it acts and functions like the sebum already in your skin."
It's important to work with ingredients that play nice with others & most importantly are close to the oils already naturally produced in your skin. Thank you for stopping by for some weekly learning brought to you by Koduah & Co skincare.

1 comment

  • Hi, thanks for sharing this awesome post.

    Urist Cosmetics Inc

Leave a comment